Wednesday, 19 November 2014

2014 Results and Fleet Promotions

It took some time but the Sailing Results for series 1,2,3 and 4 are now published under the relevant fleet headings on the main navigation bar.  

In many instances we did not have enough sailors in the relevant fleets to complete a number of series. 

The Junior Committee would like to thank you for your patience and in particular all those that continued to sail throughout the season. 

We would also like to thank all the mams and dads, coaches and those that helped on and off the water. Racing could not take place without your continued support and participation. 

Optimist Fleet Promotions 2014

Congratulations to the following Optimist sailors who have progressed through the fleets this year. 

Series 1: No Promotions 

Series 2: Andrew Thornton (Silver) - to Gold

Series 3: Ella May (Silver) – to Gold[1]. Fionnan O’Connor (Bronze) – to Silver

Series 4: Rachel Callendar (Bronze) – to Silver

2014 Results based on Skerries Sailing Club Junior Racing Rules:
  • Minimum of three sailors for a race to stand
  • Minimum of three races for a series to stand

Series 1
Gold Fleet Series 1 - No racing 

Silver Fleet Series 1 – Series will not stand as minimum number of races was not achieved

Bronze Fleet Series 1 - Series will not stand as minimum number of races was not achieved

Mixed Fleet Series 1 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved


Series 2
Gold Fleet Series 2 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors was not achieved.

Silver Fleet Series 2 – Series will stand as 4 races had the required number of sailors. 

Bronze Fleet Series 2 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.

Mixed Fleet Series 2 – Series will stand as three races were completed with minimum of three boats.


Series 3
Gold Fleet Series 3 – Series will not stand as five races were completed and minimum of three sailors not met.

Silver Fleet Series 3 – Series will not stand as minimum number sailors and races were not achieved.  

Bronze Fleet Series 3 – Series will stand as four races had the more than the required number of sailors.

Mixed Fleet Series 3 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races not achieved.


Series 4
Gold Fleet Series 4 – Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.

Silver Fleet Series 4 - Series will not stand as minimum number of sailors and races were not achieved.

Bronze Fleet Series 4 – Series will stand
                                                                                                                       
Mixed Fleet Series 4 – Series will not stand as minimum number of races and sailors were not achieved.


Note: Committee can progress sailors to next fleet based on results and/or ability (consistently performing at the level required for the next fleet).
[1] Ella May progressed on ability and merit following series 3.

No comments:

Post a comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.